2018 TERMINUS Award Winners

22829536_333060017165553_5478178526440112344_o.jpg

Best Narrative Short

The Shuttle  
Lu Han


Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 3.49.38 PM.png

Best Web Series

STRUT Ep 1-3  
Michelle Cutolo
 


wt-10-800x445.jpg

Best Game

SiNKR
Wahler Digital LLC
 


wt-10-800x445.jpg

Best Game Design

SiNKR
Wahler Digital LLC
 

Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 3.47.06 PM.png

Best Documentary Short

Fight Like a Girl
Agustín González, Nicole Wulf Maldonado


Poster.jpg

Best Animated Short

Weird    
Fausto Montanari
 


image (1).png

Best Student Game

TimeTekker
Artii Games LLC
 


wt-10-800x445.jpg

Fan Favorite Game

SiNKR
Wahler Digital LLC
 

2018 GOLDEN TRIPOD WINNERS

Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 3.16.49 PM.png

Best Picture

Imitations
Dolby Productions
University of North Florida

2018 Poo Industries Lifetime Achievement Award

Lauren Taylor Loesner
Rutgers University


Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 3.05.21 PM.png

Best Drama

Breathe One’s Last
Chelsea Best
San Diego State University

Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 3.02.18 PM.png

Best Comedy

Milkman
West 19 Productions
The College of New Jersey


Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 2.58.16 PM.png

Best Documentary

Participation Generation
Politicized Productions
Rutgers University

Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 3.00.05 PM.png

Best Director

Mute
Tamara Dobry
University of Florida


Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 2.50.38 PM.png

Best Sound

Equus
Nadia Healy
Colleges of the Fenway

Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 2.46.21 PM.png

Best Production Design

Secret Title/The Difference
Charles E. Dymock
University of South Carolina


Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 2.42.17 PM.png

Best FX

In Time
Adithya Saikum
Virginia Tech

Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 2.37.17 PM.png

Best Editing

Caged
Michael Chassereau
University of South Carolina


Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 2.33.42 PM.png

Best Story

Harmony
Nathan Killian
Bridgewater State University

Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 2.29.57 PM.png

Best Cinematography

Checkmate
 Paul-Anthony Anselmo
San Jose State University


Best Performance

Inside the Episode: When Mentioned
Chris K. Daniels
Colleges of the Fenway 

AND

Midnight Daydreams
John Brinkman
Old Dominion University

Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 2.22.53 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 4.20.52 PM.png

 

2018 Elfenworks Social Justice Winners

Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 2.17.46 PM.png

First Place

The 25 (Twenty-Five)    
Dominic Robertson
The University of Tampa

Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 2.09.41 PM.png

Second Place    

Working Man    
Weston Funcheon    
The University of North Florida
 


Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 2.05.53 PM.png

Third Place   

Thieves    
Micah Brown    
Georgia Gwinnett College

Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 1.54.10 PM.png

Honorable Mention: Call to Action

Time to Talk    
Amy Tran    
Perimeter College at GSU


Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 1.45.15 PM.png

Honorable Mention: Historic    

Kent State: A Film    
Madison Kerr    
Emerson College
 

Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 1.42.18 PM.png

Honorable Mention: Ripple-Maker    

Just a Smile
Brad Cohen
Clemson


Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 1.32.07 PM.png

Honorable Mention: Artistic

Diapause
Kevin Halliday
Clemson

Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 1.40.00 PM.png

Honorable Mention: Environmental

It All Ends: A Spoken Word About a Hoax
Allan Chornak
Sonoma State University


Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 1.18.15 PM.png

Honorable Mention: Environmental   

Head For The River
Austin Simpson    
The University of Tampa

Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 1.23.15 PM.png

Honorable Mention: Humor

A.D.H.D
Grey Todd
Sonoma State University


Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 12.51.26 PM.png

Honorable Mention: Mental Health

Companion
Tristen Wallace    
Rutgers

Screen Shot 2018-06-25 at 1.08.16 PM.png

Honorable Mention: Mental Health

Head Strong
Asatue Kumeh    
La Salle University

2017 TERMINUS Award Winners

Congratulations to all the 2017 Nominees and Winners. We had a blast watching your films and playing your games.

term17_deniro.jpeg

2017 Honorary Golden Tripod Award

Robert De Niro

term17_get_the_life.jpg

TERMINUS Best Narrative Short

Get the Life
Dir. Ozzy Villazòn

term17_something_carved.jpg

Campus MovieFest Best Picture

Something Carved and Real
San Francisco State University
Dir. King Yaw Soon

term17_matthews_gift.jpeg

TERMINUS Best Documentary Short

Matthew's Gift
Dir. Jon Watts

term17_Luminous.jpg

Campus MovieFest Best Drama

Luminous
University of North Florida
Dir. Connor Dolby

term17_pine_tree.jpg

TERMINUS Best Animated Short

The Pine Tree Villa
Dir. Jan Koester

term17_day_comedy_died.jpeg

Campus MovieFest Best Comedy

The Day Comedy Died
University of Central Florida
Dir. Nick Pletcher, Angelo Guevara-Malavé, & David Akridge

term17_east_coast_grow.jpeg

TERMINUS Best Web Series

East Coast Grow
Dir. Amy Tasillo

term17_growing_ghetto.jpeg

Elfenworks Social Justice Category Winner

Growing Up in the Ghetto
Dir. Amy Berbert

term17_bestluck.jpg

Best Overall Game

BestLuck
Jae Hyun You

term17_woman_under_veil.jpg

Seeker Stories Winner

Woman Under the Veil
Rutgers University
Morgan Sanguedolce
 

term17_twincop.jpg

Best Student Game

Twincop
Finite Reflection Studios

term17_Cuando_Planto .jpg

Seeker Stories Runner Up

Cuando Planto Un Árbol (When I Plant a Tree)
University at California Berkeley
Jonah Moshammer

Best Game Design

BestLuck
Jae Hyun You

term17_Aakash_Bakshi.jpg

Campus MovieFest Poo Industries Lifetime Achievement Award

Aakash Bakshi

term17_twincop.jpg

Fan Favorite Game

Twincop
Finite Reflection Studios

term17_moebill.jpg

Best Game Design Document

Moe Bill Holmes: Redneck Detective
John Amos

Untitled

Picture This 1st Place Winner

Something Carved and Real
San Francisco State University
King Yaw Soon

term17_phoenix_poster.jpeg

Picture This 2nd Place Winner

Phoenix
UNC Greensboro
Phillip Woods

Untitled

Picture This 3rd Place Winner

Luminous
University of North Florida
Connor Dolby

2017 Golden Tripod Winners

Best Sound

Luminous
University of North Florida

Best Cinematography

Ambient
San Jose State University

Best Performance

Recollection
The College of New Jersey

Best Story

The Day Comedy Died
University of Central Florida

Best Directing

I Used to Chew Half-Pieces of Gum
Georgia Tech

Best SFX/VFX

Arke
The College of New Jersey

Best Editing

Mindsets
University of San Francisco

Best Production Design

The GVK Show
University of South Carolina

2016 TERMINUS Award Winners

Congratulations to all the 2016 Nominees and Winners. 

term16_flusical_best_picture.jpeg

Campus MovieFest Best Picture

Flusical!
University of South Florida

term16_undrafted_feature.jpeg

TERMINUS Best Feature

Undrafted
Dir. Joe Mazzellony

term16_captain_cyborg_narrative.jpeg

Best Narrative Short

Captain Cyborg
Dir. Zack Morrison

term16_ghoul_kid_game_art_fan.jpeg

Best Game + Best Game Art + Fan Favorite

Ghoul Kid
Sam Wilson

term16_atomic_breeze_concept.png

Best Game Concept

Atomic Breeze
Migquel Larreynaga

term16_i_alone_elfenworks.jpeg

Elfenworks Social Justice

I Alone
University of South Carolina

term16_curious_case_jeff_comedy.jpeg

Campus MovieFest Best Comedy

The Curious Case of Jeff Jefferson
University of Central Florida

term16_bobby_drama.jpeg

Campus MovieFest Best Drama

Bobby
Sonoma State University

term16_southern_hospitality_documentary.png

Campus MovieFest Documentary

Southern Hospitality
Georgia Southern University

term16_Stephanie_Twyford__Baldwin_poo.jpg

Campus MovieFest Poo Industries Lifetime Achievement Award

Stephanie Twyford Baldwin

term16_words_picture.jpeg

Picture This Poster Winner

Words
Gabriella Ketema
Northeastern University

 
 

2016 Golden Tripod Winners

Best Sound

Hunter
Georgia Perimeter College

Best Editing

Anamnesis
University of Florida

Best Production Design

Snaily
University of Arizona

Best Director

Dawn
University of North Florida

Best Actress

Brie Goldman - Flusical!
University of South Florida

Best SFX

Lucidity
The College of New Jersey

Best Actor

Nahn Dinh - Hunter
Georgia Perimeter Collge

Best Cinematography

Dawn
University of North Florida

Best Story

A Tight Ship
Rutgers University